A Message From the ELC / About Us / Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Executive Team

The Executive team is responsible for upholding and enhancing the vision of the organization, executing the organization’s policies and programs and directing all Coalition activities with emphasis on implementing effective, efficient business practices, meeting contractual requirements and developing effective community partnerships.

Liz Murphy 
Interim Chief Executive Officer
(850) 552.7338
[email protected]  

Samantha Zadikow
Executive Coordinator
(850) 552.7336
[email protected]

 

Finance

The Finance and Administration Team is responsible for developing and linking the strategy of the ELC and its departments to its long range and annual operating budget, managing accounting practices and accounting systems to ensure the accuracy of reported results and making meaningful financial information available to decision makers. The department continuously seeks to further the efficient management of the ELC's resources and to ensure the integrity and compliance of business processes.

Robin Newkirk
Chief Financial Officer
(850) 552.7321
[email protected]

Finance Team

The Finance and Reimbursement Team is responsible for the complete cycle of financial management activities of the ELC, including managing all receipts and disbursements for the ELC, provider attendance processing, budget preparation, managing annual audit, and reporting to granting agencies.

Gloria Hall
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7334
[email protected]

Laurie Kirk
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7331
[email protected]

Lorraine Gibson (Gadsden County)
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7373
[email protected]

Regina D’Souza
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7330
rd'[email protected]

Sharon McCloud
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7333
[email protected]

Traneicia Thompson
Financial Analyst
(850) 552.7352
[email protected]

Helen Giraitis
Contracts and Grants Administrator 
(850) 552.7353
[email protected]

Operations

The Operations team ensures that ELC has the proper operational controls, administrative and reporting procedures and people systems in place to provide the effective delivery of programs and services.  

Liz Murphy
Chief Operations Officer
(850) 552.7346
[email protected]

Samali Lima
Human Resources Specialist 
(850) 552.7350
[email protected]

 Provider Relations

The Provider Relations Team works directly with potential and contracted child care providers to ensure all requirements of the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs are met. Provider Relations staff are responsible for contract initiation, monitoring, termination, and providing technical assistance regarding contractual and programmatic requirements.

Sarah Heath
Provider Relations Manager
(850) 552.7335
[email protected]

Rae Stacy 
Provider Relations Specialist 
(850) 552.7337
[email protected]

Carol Johnson 
Provider relations Specialist 
(850) 552.7303
[email protected]

Anneke Davis 
Provider Relations Support Specialist
(850) 552.7307
[email protected]

 Outreach and Community Relations

Outreach works directly with community partners to enhance community awareness of the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs as well as our Child Care Resource and Referral services. Outreach is also responsible for coordinating external events, maintenance of community relationships, receiving donations and fund development.

Morgan Evers
Community Relations Manager
(850) 552.7325
[email protected]

Information Technology Team

ELC's current Information Technology Firm is

Inspired Technologies Corporate Office – Tallahassee, FL

3058 Highland Oaks Terrace

Tallahassee, FL 32301

(850) 402-3700

Program Services

The Program Services Team is responsible for providing services to families and providers participating in the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs. Primary responsibilities include offering Child Care Resource and Referral services to all families, regardless of income; determining eligibility of families; conducting child screenings and developmental assessments; and providing on-line trainings to early care and education professionals employed at contracted sites.

Stephanie Savestanan
Chief Program Officer
(850) 552.7340
[email protected]

Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R)

Child Care Resource and Referral educates families, providers and the community about quality early education and care and provides consumer education, community resources, and child care listings that best meet a family's needs.

For assistance, email [email protected] or phone 866.973.9030

 Customer Service

The Customer Service team is responsible for greeting customers, answering questions about services, confirming customers' understanding of information, and helping customers apply for and maintain program eligibility.

Alicia Love
Customer Services Specialist
(850) 552.7302
[email protected]

Barbara Howard
Customer Services Specialist
(850) 552.7345
[email protected]

Distance Education & Research

Distance Education & Research provides quality on-line and classroom trainings to ELC-contracted child care providers. Our courses meet national CDA requirements for formal education and the Florida Early Learning & Developmental Standards regarding the acquisition of age-appropriate knowledge and skills.  Our trainings assist early care and education professionals obtain continuing education units (CEUs) for CDA or FCCPC renewal hours or in-service hours for licensing and accreditation requirements.

Kathy Douglas
Distance Learning and Research Director
(850) 552.7353
[email protected]

Early Care and Education

The Early Care and Education team works directly with ELC-contracted child care providers on how to best support children aged birth to five years from a developmental perspective.  Team members conduct hearing, vision and developmental screens on children in the School Readiness program and provide feedback to teachers and parents regarding their children's development. When a child has a developmental concern, the team connects the family to community resources and health providers to further support the child.  The team provides this same support to requests for assistance it receives through the Warm Line.  This team is also responsible for implementation of the Teaching Strategies Gold assessment tool.

Melanie Worley
Early Care and Education Manager
(850) 552.7320
[email protected]

Anna Weismantel 
Early Care and Education Specialist
(850) 552.7316
[email protected]

Becky Taylor 
Early Care and Education Specialist
(850) 552.7343
[email protected]

Beth Morris
Early Care and Education Specialist
(850) 552.7370
[email protected]

Dana McMillan
ECE Data Reporting Specialist
(850) 552.7309
[email protected]

Mary Floyd
Early Care and Education Specialist
(850) 552.7317
[email protected]

Matherlyn Norwood
Early Care and Education Specialist
(850) 552.7372
[email protected]

Keshia Jenkins
Early Care and Education Specialist 
(850) 552.7313
[email protected]

Rayshell Foster
Early Care and Education Specialist 
(850) 552.7313
[email protected]

Family Services Team

The Family Services team is responsible for determining eligibility and enrolling families into the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs. This team also provides Child Care Resource and Referral services for ALL families in the Big Bend Region.

Marcia Hently 
Family Services Manager
(850) 552.7342
[email protected]

Carol Blank
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7301
[email protected]

Dedric Streeter
Service Center Coordinator (Gadsden County)
(850) 552.7371
[email protected]

Emily Buck
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7368
[email protected]

Kristine Parker
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7308
[email protected]

Lisa Bethancourt
Family Services Coordinator
(850) 552.7304
[email protected]

Patricia Candler
Service Center Coordinator (Wakulla, Liberty and Taylor Counties)
(850) 552-7377 (Wakulla and Liberty Counties)
(850) 584.5679 (Taylor County)
[email protected]

Robert Walker
Service Center Coordinator (Madison and Jefferson Counties)
(850) 666.3972 (Jefferson)
(850) 973.2512 (Madison)
[email protected]

Heather Singleton
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7361
[email protected]

Sharon Wright
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7322
[email protected]

Tania Flanders
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7347
[email protected] 

Vicki Mezich
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7347
[email protected] 

Xiomara Arriaza
Family Services Specialist
(850) 552.7314
[email protected]  

Satellite Office (Gadsden)

The Gadsden team is responsible for determining eligibility, enrolling eligible families into the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs and providing Child Care Resource and Referral services to all families in the county.

Dedric Streeter
Service Center Coordinator (Gadsden County)
(850) 552.7371
[email protected] 

Lorraine Gibson
Financial Analyst (Gadsden County)
(850) 552.7373
[email protected]

Satellite Office (Liberty/Taylor/Wakulla)

The Liberty/Taylor/Wakulla team is responsible for determining eligibility, enrolling eligible families into the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs and providing Child Care Resource and Referral services to all families in those counties.

Patricia Candler
Service Center Coordinator (Wakulla, Liberty and Taylor Counties)
(850) 552.7377 (Wakulla and Liberty Counties)
(850) 584.5679 (Taylor County)
[email protected]

Satellite Office (Jefferson/Madison)

The Jefferson/Madison team is responsible for determining eligibility, enrolling eligible families into the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten programs and providing Child Care Resource and Referral services to all families in those counties.

Robert Walker
Service Center Coordinator (Jefferson and Madison Counties)
(850) 666.3972 (Jefferson)
(850) 973.2512 (Madison)
[email protected]

Join Our Email List

Tell a Friend...Spread the Word